Rail Plant Awards

The Categories have been chosen to recognise specific excellence in aspects of the Rail Industry Plant Supply-chain and associated performance and contribution. It aims to acknowledge the Plant Suppliers who enable the Rail Industries work to be delivered. The Categories are selected to recognise and reward those who are delivering a quality product, leading in the supply of safe and reliable plant and to highlight those companies who are really making a difference.

Nominations

The nomination process has been pulled together in three key parts:

  • We have carried out a cross industry survey of the Supplier and Client organisations that utilise RailPPS to offer forward their nominations
  • We have sought and accepted specific nominations from many parts of the wider railway industry
  • Utilised RailPPS, where we are able to qualify and measure specific areas of performance, delivery and behaviours.

The process could have drawn out many more nominations and examples of great Plant Performance.

The final list has been validated through a senior management review.

 

Best Performing Small Plant Supplier

Nominees:

A-Plant

Speedy Hire

Torrent Trackside

Winner:

 

Most Innovative Small Plant

Nominees:

Cembre – All weather, battery powered rail drill

Torrent – Hydrogen cell lights

Hilti – Dust Removal System

Winner:

 

Most Improved RRV Supplier

Nominees: 

A.P. Webb

Story Contracting

TXM

Winner:

 

Best Performing RRV Supplier

Nominees: Shovlins

Stobart Rail

Story Contracting

Winner:

 

Most Innovative RRV

Nominees:

A.P. Webb – Atlas RRV, positive pressure cab ventilation system

Quattro – Madvax

Road Rail Cranes – AC55 Crane

Winner:

 

Continuous Improvement Award

Nominees:

A.P. Webb

Story Contracting

Stobart Rail

Winner:

 

Share With Pride Champion

Nominees:

Readypower – New Spares Vaults

Story Contracting – GKD Fault Find and Repair

TXM – Call Centre

Winner:

 

Plant Engineer of the Year Award

Nominees:

James Haille – Story Contracting

John Webb – Railability

Richard Errington – Stobart Rail

Winner:

 

Plant Safety Champion

Nominees:

Keltbray Rail Plant

Road Rail Cranes

SRS

Winner:

 

Plant Operator Scheme Champion

Nominees:

A.P. Webb

Readypower

TRS

Winner:

 

Best Supporting Organisation in 2016/17

Nominees:

McCulloch

Quattro

Shovlins

Winner:

 

Rail PPS Root Cause Analysis

Nominees:

Stobart

Story Contracting

TXM

Winner: